At $1 million in Toronto, the purchase landscape shifts significantly. Freehold ownership — semi-detached homes, townhouses, and in outer areas, entry-level detached — becomes available in many parts of the city. More importantly, $1 million is also the threshold where CMHC mortgage insurance ends. Any purchase at $1,000,000 or above requires a minimum 20% down payment. On a $1 million purchase, that's $200,000 minimum, plus closing costs. Understanding what $1 million buys in Toronto, and the financing requirements that come with it, shapes every decision at this price point.
With 20% down ($200,000), your mortgage is $800,000. At current qualifying rates under the federal stress test, monthly payments on a $800,000 mortgage run $4,500–$5,200/month on a 25-year amortization. Property tax on a $1 million Toronto property adds $500–$700/month. Home insurance adds $200–$400/month. Total monthly carrying: $5,200–$6,300/month before any condo fees. This is the real number to test against your household income before shopping. Our guide on how much income is needed to buy a home helps you run this calculation.
What $1 Million Buys in Freehold Toronto
East York and Danforth/Greektown: The most accessible freehold semis in Toronto at $1 million. Semi-detached homes in East York, Woodbine Heights, and the Danforth corridor run $950,000–$1,150,000 for 3-bedroom properties, typically 1,200–1,600 sq ft above grade on 20–25 foot lots. These are functional family homes in established, transit-connected neighbourhoods on the Bloor-Danforth subway line. At $1 million in this area, you're buying into one of the better value pockets of freehold Toronto.
Junction and Stockyards: The west end equivalent of East York's value proposition. Freehold semis and small detached homes in The Junction and Stockyards district run $950,000–$1,150,000. The neighbourhood has gentrified significantly over the last decade with restaurant strips, boutiques, and a consistent arts character. TTC access via the Bloor-Danforth line at Dundas West and Keele stations.
Parkdale: One of Toronto's most transit-connected west-end neighbourhoods — Queen Street streetcar, Lansdowne TTC bus, and walkable amenities. Semis in Parkdale run $900,000–$1,150,000. The neighbourhood has a diverse, artistic character and is priced below Roncesvalles by $200,000–$400,000 for comparable properties. For buyers who want west-end freehold at $1 million without the Roncesvalles premium, Parkdale delivers.
Scarborough: At $1 million in Scarborough, you're at the top of the market — entry detached homes, not just semis. Detached bungalows and two-storeys in communities like Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Clairlea, and Wexford run $900,000–$1,100,000. A $1 million budget in Scarborough buys a 3–4 bedroom detached home with a real backyard on a 40-foot lot — the most space per dollar for freehold ownership in City of Toronto limits.
Etobicoke: South Etobicoke — Mimico, Long Branch, New Toronto — has freehold semis and detached homes in the $950,000–$1,200,000 range. Larger lots than midtown, proximity to Lake Ontario and the waterfront trail, and TTC access via the Lakeshore West GO line (not in the city per se, but Mimico GO station is accessible). Inland Etobicoke — Islington/Kipling area — has detached homes starting at $1,000,000 for 3–4 bedroom properties.
What $1 Million Buys in Condos and Townhouses
At $1 million, the condo market opens up substantially. 2-bedroom condos in desirable downtown and midtown buildings, 2-bedroom-plus-den units in premium east-end boutique buildings, and full-floor suites in smaller mid-rise buildings are all available at $1 million. Premium buildings in Yorkville and King West push 1-bedroom-plus-den units to $950,000–$1,100,000 — reflecting the brand and building prestige premium of those corridors.
Freehold townhouses at $1 million are available in the east end (Leslieville, Riverside), west end (Roncesvalles, Junction), and parts of Etobicoke and North York. These are typically 3-bedroom, 1,200–1,600 sq ft properties — more space than a condo at the same price, with no monthly maintenance fees. The combination of price point and freehold ownership makes $1 million townhouses in established neighbourhoods highly competitive.
What $1 Million Buys by Area
| Area | Best option at $1M | Typical property | Freehold? |
|---|---|---|---|
| East York / Danforth | Semi-detached | 3 bed, 1,200–1,600 sq ft | Yes |
| Junction / Stockyards | Semi-detached or small detached | 3 bed, 1,100–1,500 sq ft | Yes |
| Parkdale | Semi-detached | 3 bed, 1,200–1,700 sq ft | Yes |
| Scarborough | Detached | 3–4 bed, 1,400–1,800 sq ft | Yes |
| Etobicoke (south) | Semi or small detached | 3–4 bed, 1,200–1,600 sq ft | Yes |
| Leslieville / Riverside | Freehold townhouse or semi | 3 bed, 1,200–1,500 sq ft | Yes |
| Roncesvalles | Freehold townhouse | 3 bed, 1,100–1,400 sq ft | Yes |
| Downtown / King West | 2-bed condo | 800–1,000 sq ft | No |
| Midtown (Yonge/Eg) | 2-bed or 2+den condo | 850–1,100 sq ft | No |
Closing Costs on a $1 Million Toronto Purchase
Toronto land transfer taxes at $1 million: Ontario LTT ($16,475) + Toronto MLTT ($16,475) = $32,950 combined. First-time buyers receive rebates up to $8,475 combined, reducing net tax to $24,475. Repeat buyers pay full $32,950. Legal fees: $1,800–$2,500. Title insurance: $350–$500. Home inspection: $500–$700 for freehold. Total closing costs for a first-time buyer: $28,000–$32,000. For a repeat buyer: $38,000–$42,000. These are cash costs separate from your $200,000 down payment. See all closing costs buyers pay for the full breakdown, and how Ontario LTT is calculated.
Ready to search? Browse Toronto homes around $1 million on Condohill and filter by property type to see current freehold and condo listings.
FAQ
Why do I need 20% down on a $1 million Toronto home?
CMHC mortgage insurance — which allows down payments as low as 5% — is only available on homes priced under $1,000,000. At exactly $1,000,000 or above, no insured mortgage product exists anywhere in Canada. There are no exceptions. The minimum down payment on a $1 million purchase is 20% ($200,000), plus closing costs, regardless of the buyer's financial profile.
Is $1 million a good budget for buying a family home in Toronto?
In outer Toronto — East York, Scarborough, Etobicoke, and Parkdale — $1 million buys a functional 3-bedroom freehold family home. In established midtown or east-end neighbourhoods with top school catchments (Leaside, Riverdale, Roncesvalles), $1 million reaches townhouses and small semis but not the full detached family home that schools in those areas attract. Whether $1 million is "enough" depends on which neighbourhood and school catchment matters most to your family.
What is the combined land transfer tax on a $1 million Toronto purchase?
Ontario LTT ($16,475) + Toronto MLTT ($16,475) = $32,950 total. First-time buyer rebates are $4,000 (Ontario) and $4,475 (Toronto MLTT) = $8,475 combined, reducing net tax to $24,475. Our guides on Ontario LTT and Toronto MLTT explain each calculation.
Is $1 million better spent in Toronto or in a GTA suburb?
In GTA suburbs (York Region, Peel Region), $1 million buys a larger detached home with more lot, no Toronto MLTT, and lower property taxes — at the cost of a longer commute and car dependency. In Toronto, $1 million buys a freehold semi or townhouse in an established neighbourhood with TTC access. The right answer depends on whether you work downtown and how much commute time matters. Compare with our guide on what $1 million buys in York Region.
What income do I need to buy a $1 million home in Toronto?
With 20% down ($200,000) and a 25-year amortization, a $800,000 conventional mortgage typically requires a household income of $170,000–$195,000 under the federal stress test at current qualifying rates. Additional property tax, home insurance, and potential condo fees further affect debt service ratios. Pre-approval is essential — lender-specific guidelines vary, and your actual qualifying income depends on your existing debts, credit profile, and chosen lender.
