Townhouse prices in Toronto range from $650,000 for a condo townhouse in outer Toronto to $1,400,000+ for a freehold end-unit in Leslieville or Roncesvalles. The type of townhouse — freehold, condo, or POTL (Parcel of Tied Land) — fundamentally changes the ownership structure and monthly costs. Understanding what kind of townhouse you're buying matters as much as the purchase price when calculating the real cost of Toronto townhouse ownership in 2025.
Townhouses occupy a practical middle ground in Toronto's housing market. They typically offer more space than a condo, more privacy than a semi-detached where you share a wall with one unit on each side, and sometimes a small backyard or rooftop terrace — a rare commodity in Toronto real estate. They're often the property type that families who can't afford detached but don't want condo living target first.
Freehold Townhouse vs. Condo Townhouse — What's the Difference?
A freehold townhouse in Toronto means you own the structure and the land outright. No maintenance fees, no condo corporation, no status certificate required. You're responsible for exterior maintenance, but that's entirely within your control. Freehold towns are the preferred ownership structure for buyers who want the most control over their property.
A condo townhouse looks similar from the outside but is part of a condo corporation. You pay monthly maintenance fees covering common area upkeep, building insurance, and sometimes water or utilities. The condo corporation makes decisions about the building's common elements that you participate in but don't unilaterally control. Monthly fees for condo towns in Toronto typically run $300–$600/month.
A POTL (Parcel of Tied Land) townhouse is a hybrid — you own the structure as freehold but the driveway, parking, or common lands are owned by a condo corporation. Monthly fees are typically lower ($150–$350/month) than a full condo townhouse but still exist. Many newer Toronto townhouse developments are POTL structures. Our guide on what a freehold townhouse is explains these distinctions in detail.
Toronto Townhouse Prices by Neighbourhood
Downtown and King West: Freehold townhouses in King West, Corktown, and the Entertainment District — typically 3–4 storeys, 1,200–1,800 sq ft — run $1,000,000–$1,500,000. These are usually newer infill developments on former parking lots or commercial properties. Maintenance fees apply in most downtown townhouse complexes. High demand from professionals who want more space than a condo with downtown location.
Leslieville and Riverside: Freehold towns in Leslieville and Riverside run $900,000–$1,200,000 for 2–3 bedroom units. End units with south exposure and private outdoor space command premiums of $100,000–$200,000 over comparable interior units. This is one of Toronto's most competitive townhouse markets due to consistent demand from young families who can't afford semis.
Roncesvalles and Junction: West-end freehold townhouses in Roncesvalles and The Junction run $900,000–$1,200,000. Character Victorian-era rowhouses (technically freehold towns) on residential streets can push $1,000,000–$1,400,000 depending on renovation quality and lot.
East York and Danforth: Freehold towns in East York, Danforth Village, and O'Connor-Parkview run $750,000–$950,000 — meaningfully more accessible than their Leslieville and Roncesvalles equivalents. This reflects East York's still-developing premium vs. the more established east end communities.
Etobicoke (Humber Bay / Mimico): Condo townhouses in Etobicoke's waterfront communities run $700,000–$900,000, often with lake views, rooftop terraces, and $350–$600/month maintenance fees. Freehold towns in inland Etobicoke neighbourhoods run $800,000–$1,100,000.
North York (Yonge corridor): Condo townhouses in North York along Yonge Street and Sheppard run $700,000–$900,000. POTL developments at $650,000–$850,000 appear in some newer North York communities, particularly along the 401/404 corridor.
Scarborough: The most accessible townhouse market in Toronto. Condo towns and POTL structures in Scarborough run $550,000–$750,000. Freehold towns appear in the $650,000–$850,000 range. This represents the lowest entry point for townhouse ownership within the City of Toronto.
Toronto Townhouse Price Summary
| Area | Freehold town range | Condo/POTL town range | Monthly fees (condo/POTL) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown / King West | $1.0M–$1.5M | $850K–$1.1M | $400–$700 |
| Leslieville / Riverside | $900K–$1.2M | $750K–$950K | $300–$550 |
| Roncesvalles / Junction | $900K–$1.2M | $800K–$1.0M | $350–$600 |
| East York / Danforth | $750K–$950K | $650K–$800K | $250–$450 |
| Etobicoke | $800K–$1.1M | $700K–$900K | $350–$600 |
| North York | $750K–$950K | $650K–$850K | $300–$550 |
| Scarborough | $650K–$850K | $550K–$750K | $250–$450 |
What Buyers Should Check Before Buying a Townhouse in Toronto
For freehold townhouses: confirm ownership type (true freehold vs. POTL), ask for any shared driveway agreements or easements, and check the age of the roof, furnace, and windows — you're responsible for all of them. For condo/POTL townhouses: request the status certificate and have a lawyer review it. A weak reserve fund or pending special assessments in a townhouse complex can mean unexpected costs of $10,000–$50,000 per unit.
Always clarify parking. Many townhouse developments in Toronto have underground or surface visitor parking separate from unit ownership. Confirm that a parking spot is included — and that it's titled to the unit, not just assigned — before making an offer.
The combined Ontario and Toronto land transfer tax applies to Toronto townhouse purchases. On a $900,000 freehold town, combined LTT and MLTT is approximately $28,175. First-time buyer rebates reduce this by up to $8,475. Budget closing costs of $30,000–$40,000 on a $900,000 purchase (LTT + legal + inspection). See what closing costs home buyers pay in Ontario.
Ready to search? Browse Toronto townhouses for sale on Condohill and filter by property type and neighbourhood.
FAQ
Is a townhouse in Toronto a good first home?
Yes, for buyers who have saved a meaningful down payment and want more space than a condo without the full price of a detached or semi. A freehold town in East York or Scarborough in the $750,000–$900,000 range offers 3 bedrooms and a private outdoor space — a realistic entry into family-suitable housing in Toronto. The key is understanding freehold vs. condo ownership and what the ongoing costs are. See starter home vs. waiting for the broader decision framework.
What is the difference between a townhouse and a semi-detached in Toronto?
A townhouse shares walls with units on both sides (interior units) or one side (end units), and typically has 2–4 storeys in a row of connected homes. A semi-detached shares one wall with one adjacent property. Semi-detached homes in Toronto tend to have more lot width (and sometimes a garage) than townhouses. Semis often cost $100,000–$200,000 more than comparable townhouses in the same neighbourhood.
Are stacked townhouses the same as regular townhouses in Toronto?
No. A stacked townhouse is a condo building designed to look like townhouses — typically two 2-storey units stacked vertically, sharing a common structure. You don't have a neighbour above or below in a traditional sense, but the ownership is condo-style with fees. Stacked towns are generally less expensive ($550,000–$750,000) and have lower maintenance costs than full-amenity condo towers but still carry monthly fees.
Do townhouses in Toronto have backyards?
Some do, some don't. Freehold Victorian rowhouses and traditional townhouse infill developments in the east and west ends often have small rear yards (10–20 feet deep). Many newer condo townhouse developments have private rooftop terraces instead of ground-level yards. Stacked towns often have no private outdoor space or a small balcony. Confirm outdoor space specifics for any unit you're considering — listings don't always make the distinction clear.
How much income do I need to buy a townhouse in Toronto?
For a $900,000 freehold townhouse with 20% down ($180,000), you need approximately $165,000–$185,000 household income to qualify under the federal stress test. A condo townhouse at $750,000 with 10% down ($75,000) and CMHC insurance requires approximately $140,000–$160,000 household income. Condo monthly fees are factored into debt service ratios by lenders, which reduces your qualifying purchase price compared to a freehold at the same price.
